🐦

Mangrove Hummingbird

Amazilia boucardi

Endangered
Envergure
10,9 cm
Poids
4,5 g
Famille
Trochilidae
Ordre
Caprimulgiformes
On this page

À propos

A medium-sized hummingbird (10-11 cm) endemic to the Pacific coast of Costa Rica, restricted to mangrove forests. Green plumage. Nectarivore specializing in mangrove flowers (Pelliciera rhizophorae). Classified as Endangered due to mangrove habitat loss.

Physical Description

Measurement Value Imperial
Envergure 10,9 cm 4.3 in
Poids 4,5 g 0.16 oz

Identification

Plumage

Coppery-tailed Coucal: dark brown above; rufous wings; pale below; coppery-glossed tail; red eye; tail iridescence distinctive

Habitat & Range

Répartition géographique

Endemic to the Pacific coast of Costa Rica, restricted to mangrove forests. Classified as Endangered.

Diet & Feeding

Critically endangered; feeds on mangrove flowers in Costa Rica and supplements with small insects and spiders.

Statut de conservation

Endangered
IUCN Red List

Comportement et reproduction

Nidification

Nest type: CP.

Taille de la couvée

2

Son

Chant

Rich, melodic churring with complex cadence; warm resonant notes building in deliberate sequence near mangroves.

Taxonomie

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Ordre Caprimulgiformes (Nightjars & Swifts)
Famille Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
Genus Amazilia
Espèces Amazilia boucardi

Distribution

Mangrove Hummingbird has been recorded in 1 countries.

{# Distribution Map — simplified SVG world map with highlighted countries. Expects `country_codes` variable: list of ISO alpha-2 codes (e.g. ["US", "CA", "MX"]). Uses Alpine.js to toggle classes on country paths. #}
Présent Not recorded
{# Simplified country/region shapes — major landmasses with ISO alpha-2 data attributes. These are simplified polygon representations for visual distribution display. #}

countries highlighted

External Databases

Foire aux questions

What does the Mangrove Hummingbird eat?
Critically endangered; feeds on mangrove flowers in Costa Rica and supplements with small insects and spiders.
Where does the Mangrove Hummingbird live?
Endemic to the Pacific coast of Costa Rica, restricted to mangrove forests. Classified as Endangered.
Is the Mangrove Hummingbird endangered?
The Mangrove Hummingbird has a conservation status of Endangered.
How does the Mangrove Hummingbird nest?
Nest type: CP.
What does the Mangrove Hummingbird sound like?
Rich, melodic churring with complex cadence; warm resonant notes building in deliberate sequence near mangroves.
How big is the Mangrove Hummingbird?
The Mangrove Hummingbird has a wingspan of 10.9 cm, weight of 4.5 g.
What order and family does the Mangrove Hummingbird belong to?
The Mangrove Hummingbird (Amazilia boucardi) belongs to the order Caprimulgiformes and the family Trochilidae.

Similar Birds

Other species in the Trochilidae family

Comparer

Explore More

Explore the Nature FYI Family