🐦

Mangrove Hummingbird

Amazilia boucardi

Endangered
Rentang Sayap
10,9 cm
Berat
4,5 g
Famili
Trochilidae
Ordo
Caprimulgiformes
On this page

Tentang

A medium-sized hummingbird (10-11 cm) endemic to the Pacific coast of Costa Rica, restricted to mangrove forests. Green plumage. Nectarivore specializing in mangrove flowers (Pelliciera rhizophorae). Classified as Endangered due to mangrove habitat loss.

Physical Description

Measurement Value Imperial
Rentang Sayap 10,9 cm 4.3 in
Berat 4,5 g 0.16 oz

Identifikasi

Bulu

Coppery-tailed Coucal: dark brown above; rufous wings; pale below; coppery-glossed tail; red eye; tail iridescence distinctive

Habitat & Range

Rentang Geografis

Endemic to the Pacific coast of Costa Rica, restricted to mangrove forests. Classified as Endangered.

Diet & Feeding

Critically endangered; feeds on mangrove flowers in Costa Rica and supplements with small insects and spiders.

Status Konservasi

Endangered
IUCN Red List

Perilaku & Berkembang Biak

Bersarang

Nest type: CP.

Ukuran Sarang

2

Suara

Kicauan

Rich, melodic churring with complex cadence; warm resonant notes building in deliberate sequence near mangroves.

Taksonomi

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Ordo Caprimulgiformes (Nightjars & Swifts)
Famili Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
Genus Amazilia
Spesies Amazilia boucardi

Distribution

Mangrove Hummingbird has been recorded in 1 countries.

{# Distribution Map — simplified SVG world map with highlighted countries. Expects `country_codes` variable: list of ISO alpha-2 codes (e.g. ["US", "CA", "MX"]). Uses Alpine.js to toggle classes on country paths. #}
Hadir Not recorded
{# Simplified country/region shapes — major landmasses with ISO alpha-2 data attributes. These are simplified polygon representations for visual distribution display. #}

countries highlighted

External Databases

Pertanyaan yang Sering Diajukan

What does the Mangrove Hummingbird eat?
Critically endangered; feeds on mangrove flowers in Costa Rica and supplements with small insects and spiders.
Where does the Mangrove Hummingbird live?
Endemic to the Pacific coast of Costa Rica, restricted to mangrove forests. Classified as Endangered.
Is the Mangrove Hummingbird endangered?
The Mangrove Hummingbird has a conservation status of Endangered.
How does the Mangrove Hummingbird nest?
Nest type: CP.
What does the Mangrove Hummingbird sound like?
Rich, melodic churring with complex cadence; warm resonant notes building in deliberate sequence near mangroves.
How big is the Mangrove Hummingbird?
The Mangrove Hummingbird has a wingspan of 10.9 cm, weight of 4.5 g.
What order and family does the Mangrove Hummingbird belong to?
The Mangrove Hummingbird (Amazilia boucardi) belongs to the order Caprimulgiformes and the family Trochilidae.

Similar Birds

Other species in the Trochilidae family

Bandingkan

Explore More

Explore the Nature FYI Family