🐦

Eurasian Oystercatcher

Haematopus ostralegus

Near Threatened
กว้างปีก
50.1 cm
น้ำหนัก
600.0 g
วงศ์ตระกูล
Haematopodidae
อันดับ
Charadriiformes
On this page

เกี่ยวกับเรา

Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus) is a large 40–48 cm, familiar black and white shorebird of Eurasia and Africa. Black upperparts and breast; white underparts; long orange-red bill; pink legs. Inhabits rocky and sandy coasts, tidal mudflats, and inland rivers. Migratory; winters in Africa and Southern Europe.

Physical Description

Measurement Value Imperial
กว้างปีก 50.1 cm 19.7 in
น้ำหนัก 600.0 g 21.16 oz

Habitat & Range

สถานะการอนุรักษ์

Near Threatened
IUCN Red List

พฤติกรรมและการผสมพันธุ์

การทำรัง

Nest type: SC. Incubation: 24-35 days. Fledging: 33-35 days.

จำนวนไข่

2-5

อนุกรมวิทยา

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
อันดับ Charadriiformes (Shorebirds & Gulls)
วงศ์ตระกูล Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
Genus Haematopus
ชนิดพันธุ์ Haematopus ostralegus

Distribution

Eurasian Oystercatcher has been recorded in 6 countries.

{# Distribution Map — simplified SVG world map with highlighted countries. Expects `country_codes` variable: list of ISO alpha-2 codes (e.g. ["US", "CA", "MX"]). Uses Alpine.js to toggle classes on country paths. #}
พบ Not recorded
{# Simplified country/region shapes — major landmasses with ISO alpha-2 data attributes. These are simplified polygon representations for visual distribution display. #}

countries highlighted

External Databases

คำถามที่พบบ่อย

Is the Eurasian Oystercatcher endangered?
The Eurasian Oystercatcher has a conservation status of Near Threatened.
How does the Eurasian Oystercatcher nest?
Nest type: SC. Incubation: 24-35 days. Fledging: 33-35 days.
How big is the Eurasian Oystercatcher?
The Eurasian Oystercatcher has a wingspan of 50.1 cm, weight of 600.0 g.
What order and family does the Eurasian Oystercatcher belong to?
The Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus) belongs to the order Charadriiformes and the family Haematopodidae.

Similar Birds

Other species in the Haematopodidae family

เปรียบเทียบ

Explore More

Explore the Nature FYI Family