Napo Sabrewing
Campylopterus villaviscensio
Embed This Widget
Add the script tag and a data attribute to embed this widget.
<script src="https://cdn.jsdelivr.net/npm/birdfyi-embed@1/dist/embed.min.js" defer></script>
<div data-birdfyi="bird" data-slug="campylopterus-villaviscensio"></div>
Embed via iframe for maximum compatibility.
<iframe src="https://birdfyi.com/iframe/bird/campylopterus-villaviscensio/" width="420" height="400" frameborder="0" style="border:0;border-radius:10px;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
Paste this URL in WordPress, Medium, or any oEmbed-compatible platform.
https://birdfyi.com/bird/campylopterus-villaviscensio/
Add a dynamic SVG badge to your README or docs.
[](https://birdfyi.com/bird/campylopterus-villaviscensio/)
Use the native HTML custom element.
<script src="https://cdn.jsdelivr.net/npm/birdfyi-embed@1/dist/embed.min.js" defer></script>
<birdfyi-bird slug="campylopterus-villaviscensio"></birdfyi-bird>
On this page
关于
纳波刀翅蜂鸟,体长12–13厘米,分布于厄瓜多尔东部和秘鲁山麓森林海拔400–1,400米。
Physical Description
| Measurement | Value | Imperial |
|---|---|---|
| 翼展 | 13.2 cm | 5.2 in |
| 体重 | 7.325 g | 0.26 oz |
识别
羽毛
Arabian Bustard: pale brown-gray overall; finely vermiculated upper parts; pale gray-white underparts; males with loose neck plumes
Habitat & Range
分布范围
Found in humid foothill forests of eastern Ecuador and Peru at 400-1,400 m. Resident in Andean foothills.
Diet & Feeding
Feeds on floral nectar in Napo lowland forest, hovering at large Heliconia. Supplements with insects and spiders.
保护状况
声音
鸣唱
Soft, pure whistle with plaintive tone; gentle wavering note given quietly from shaded perch in vegetation.
分类学
| Kingdom | Animalia |
| Phylum | Chordata |
| Class | Aves |
| 目 | Caprimulgiformes (Nightjars & Swifts) |
| 科 | Trochilidae (Hummingbirds) |
| Genus | Campylopterus |
| 物种 | Campylopterus villaviscensio |
Distribution
Napo Sabrewing has been recorded in 3 countries.
{# Distribution Map — simplified SVG world map with highlighted countries. Expects `country_codes` variable: list of ISO alpha-2 codes (e.g. ["US", "CA", "MX"]). Uses Alpine.js to toggle classes on country paths. #}countries highlighted
External Databases
常见问题
What does the Napo Sabrewing eat?
Where does the Napo Sabrewing live?
Is the Napo Sabrewing endangered?
What does the Napo Sabrewing sound like?
How big is the Napo Sabrewing?
What order and family does the Napo Sabrewing belong to?
Similar Birds
Other species in the Trochilidae family