黄领牡丹鹦鹉

黄领牡丹鹦鹉

Agapornis personatus

Least Concern
翼展
19.0 cm
体重
48.75 g
Psittaculidae
Psittaciformes
On this page

关于

The Yellow-collared Lovebird, <em>Agapornis personatus</em>, belongs to the family Psittaculidae and is native to northeastern Tanzania, East Africa. This species nests in tree cavities, with an incubation period of approximately 23 days and a fledging period of around 44 days. Clutch sizes range from 3 to 8 eggs. No specific habitat type is listed in available records, though the species is associated with dry woodland and savanna environments in its native Tanzania. Detailed plumage and behavioral descriptions of this species are limited in the available literature, though the Yellow-collared Lovebird is well known in aviculture and recognized by its distinctive black head, yellow collar, and green body. Its conservation status is Least Concern. Like other lovebirds, this species forms strong pair bonds and engages in mutual preening. It feeds primarily on seeds and plant material. The Yellow-collared Lovebird hybridizes in captivity and occasionally in the wild with Fischer's Lovebird where their ranges overlap or where escaped captive birds have established feral populations. Song and detailed dietary data are not described in current available records.

Physical Description

Measurement Value Imperial
翼展 19.0 cm 7.5 in
体重 48.75 g 1.72 oz

保护状况

Least Concern
IUCN Red List

行为与繁殖

筑巢

Nest type: CV. Incubation: 23 days. Fledging: 44 days.

产卵数

3-8

分类学

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Psittaciformes (Parrots)
Psittaculidae (Old World Parakeets)
Genus Agapornis
物种 Agapornis personatus

Names in Other Languages

Language Name
Arabic متيم أصفر الطوق
Chinese 黄领牡丹鹦鹉
French Inséparable masqué
German Schwarzköpfchen
Japanese キエリボタンインコ
Korean 노란목모란앵무
Russian Масковый неразлучник

Distribution

黄领牡丹鹦鹉 has been recorded in 12 countries.

{# Distribution Map — simplified SVG world map with highlighted countries. Expects `country_codes` variable: list of ISO alpha-2 codes (e.g. ["US", "CA", "MX"]). Uses Alpine.js to toggle classes on country paths. #}
出现 Not recorded
{# Simplified country/region shapes — major landmasses with ISO alpha-2 data attributes. These are simplified polygon representations for visual distribution display. #}

countries highlighted

External Databases

常见问题

Is the 黄领牡丹鹦鹉 endangered?
The 黄领牡丹鹦鹉 has a conservation status of Least Concern.
How does the 黄领牡丹鹦鹉 nest?
Nest type: CV. Incubation: 23 days. Fledging: 44 days.
How big is the 黄领牡丹鹦鹉?
The 黄领牡丹鹦鹉 has a wingspan of 19.0 cm, weight of 48.75 g.
What order and family does the 黄领牡丹鹦鹉 belong to?
The 黄领牡丹鹦鹉 (Agapornis personatus) belongs to the order Psittaciformes and the family Psittaculidae.

Similar Birds

Other species in the Psittaculidae family

比较

Explore More

Explore the Nature FYI Family