🐦

Black Inca

Coeligena prunellei

Vulnerable
Chiều Dài Sải Cánh
16,0 cm
Khối Lượng
7,0 g
Họ
Trochilidae
Bộ
Caprimulgiformes
On this page

Giới Thiệu

A medium-sized hummingbird (13-14 cm) endemic to the eastern Andes of Colombia at 1,400-2,500 m. Entirely black plumage with iridescent blue shoulders, unique among hummingbirds. Nectarivore of cloud forest undergrowth. Classified as Vulnerable due to limited range.

Physical Description

Measurement Value Imperial
Chiều Dài Sải Cánh 16,0 cm 6.3 in
Khối Lượng 7,0 g 0.25 oz

Nhận Dạng

Bộ Lông

Glowing Puffleg: tiny; males with brilliant violet gorget; metallic green above; glowing green flanks; females green above; spotted

Habitat & Range

Phạm Vi Địa Lý

Endemic to the western Andes of Colombia at 1,200–2,400 m. Rare and little-known. Endangered.

Diet & Feeding

Nectarivore of Colombian Pacific slope cloud forest; visits Ericaceae and bromeliads. Gleans small insects from flowers.

Tình Trạng Bảo Tồn

Vulnerable
IUCN Red List

Hành Vi & Sinh Sản

Làm Tổ

Nest type: CP.

Số Trứng

2

Âm Thanh

Tiếng Hót

Harsh, scratchy chatter with coarse texture; series of rough notes delivered emphatically near territorial boundaries.

Phân Loại Học

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Bộ Caprimulgiformes (Nightjars & Swifts)
Họ Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
Genus Coeligena
Loài Coeligena prunellei

Distribution

Black Inca has been recorded in 2 countries.

{# Distribution Map — simplified SVG world map with highlighted countries. Expects `country_codes` variable: list of ISO alpha-2 codes (e.g. ["US", "CA", "MX"]). Uses Alpine.js to toggle classes on country paths. #}
Hiện Diện Not recorded
{# Simplified country/region shapes — major landmasses with ISO alpha-2 data attributes. These are simplified polygon representations for visual distribution display. #}

countries highlighted

External Databases

Câu Hỏi Thường Gặp

What does the Black Inca eat?
Nectarivore of Colombian Pacific slope cloud forest; visits Ericaceae and bromeliads. Gleans small insects from flowers.
Where does the Black Inca live?
Endemic to the western Andes of Colombia at 1,200–2,400 m. Rare and little-known. Endangered.
Is the Black Inca endangered?
The Black Inca has a conservation status of Vulnerable.
How does the Black Inca nest?
Nest type: CP.
What does the Black Inca sound like?
Harsh, scratchy chatter with coarse texture; series of rough notes delivered emphatically near territorial boundaries.
How big is the Black Inca?
The Black Inca has a wingspan of 16.0 cm, weight of 7.0 g.
What order and family does the Black Inca belong to?
The Black Inca (Coeligena prunellei) belongs to the order Caprimulgiformes and the family Trochilidae.

Similar Birds

Other species in the Trochilidae family

So Sánh

Explore More

Explore the Nature FYI Family