🐦

Black-headed Sibia

Heterophasia desgodinsi

Least Concern
Envergadura
19,4 cm
Peso
40,95 g
Familia
Leiothrichidae
Orden
Passeriformes

The Black-headed Sibia (Heterophasia desgodinsi) is a bird species in the family Leiothrichidae, within the order Passeriformes (aves canoras). Recorded measurements include a wingspan of 19.4 cm and a weight of 41 g. The IUCN Red List classifies it as Least Concern.

On this page

Acerca de

La sibia de cabeza negra es un ave mediana y grácil con una reluciente cabeza negra, cuerpo gris-marrón, rémiges y cola con marcas blancas y negras. Habita en bosques montanos del Himalaya oriental, el sur de China y el sureste asiático. Se alimenta de insectos, néctar y frutos pequeños. Se mueve con gracia entre las ramas superiores del dosel. Pertenece a la familia Leiothrichidae. Especie que a menudo encabeza bandadas mixtas de aves forestales.

Physical Description

Measurement Value Imperial
Envergadura 19,4 cm 7.6 in
Peso 40,95 g 1.44 oz

Habitat & Range

Estado de conservación

Least Concern
IUCN Red List

Comportamiento y reproducción

Nidificación

Incubation: 14-16 days. Fledging: 15-17 days.

Tamaño de la puesta

1-3

Taxonomía

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Orden Passeriformes (Aves Canoras)
Familia Leiothrichidae
Genus Heterophasia
Especies Heterophasia desgodinsi

Distribution

Black-headed Sibia has been recorded in 1 countries.

Presente Not recorded

countries highlighted

External Databases

Preguntas frecuentes

Is the Black-headed Sibia endangered?
The Black-headed Sibia has a conservation status of Least Concern.
How does the Black-headed Sibia nest?
Incubation: 14-16 days. Fledging: 15-17 days.
How big is the Black-headed Sibia?
The Black-headed Sibia has a wingspan of 19.4 cm, weight of 40.95 g.
What order and family does the Black-headed Sibia belong to?
The Black-headed Sibia (Heterophasia desgodinsi) belongs to the order Passeriformes and the family Leiothrichidae.

Similar Birds

Other species in the Leiothrichidae family

Comparar

Explore More

Explore the Nature FYI Family