Amazonian Grosbeak

Amazonian Grosbeak

Cyanoloxia rothschildii

Least Concern
Flügelspannweite
15,5 cm
Gewicht
25,4 g
Familie
Cardinalidae
Ordnung
Passeriformes
On this page

Über uns

The Amazonian Grosbeak is a deep-blue cardinalid weighing around 25 g with a 15.5 cm wingspan, inhabiting dense forest undergrowth and thickets in the Amazon. Its heavy bill is adapted for cracking hard seeds and fruit pits.

Physical Description

Measurement Value Imperial
Flügelspannweite 15,5 cm 6.1 in
Gewicht 25,4 g 0.90 oz

Habitat & Range

Erhaltungsstatus

Least Concern
IUCN Red List

Verhalten & Brutverhalten

Nistverhalten

Nest type: CP.

Gelegegröße

2

Taxonomie

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Ordnung Passeriformes (Sperlingsvögel)
Familie Cardinalidae (Kardinäle und Kernbeißer)
Genus Cyanoloxia
Arten Cyanoloxia rothschildii

Distribution

Amazonian Grosbeak has been recorded in 2 countries.

{# Distribution Map — simplified SVG world map with highlighted countries. Expects `country_codes` variable: list of ISO alpha-2 codes (e.g. ["US", "CA", "MX"]). Uses Alpine.js to toggle classes on country paths. #}
Vorhanden Not recorded
{# Simplified country/region shapes — major landmasses with ISO alpha-2 data attributes. These are simplified polygon representations for visual distribution display. #}

countries highlighted

External Databases

Häufig gestellte Fragen

Is the Amazonian Grosbeak endangered?
The Amazonian Grosbeak has a conservation status of Least Concern.
How does the Amazonian Grosbeak nest?
Nest type: CP.
How big is the Amazonian Grosbeak?
The Amazonian Grosbeak has a wingspan of 15.5 cm, weight of 25.4 g.
What order and family does the Amazonian Grosbeak belong to?
The Amazonian Grosbeak (Cyanoloxia rothschildii) belongs to the order Passeriformes and the family Cardinalidae.

Similar Birds

Other species in the Cardinalidae family

Vergleichen

Explore More

Explore the Nature FYI Family