🐦
Narrow-billed Tody
Todus angustirostris
Embed This Widget
Add the script tag and a data attribute to embed this widget.
<script src="https://cdn.jsdelivr.net/npm/birdfyi-embed@1/dist/embed.min.js" defer></script>
<div data-birdfyi="bird" data-slug="todus-angustirostris"></div>
Embed via iframe for maximum compatibility.
<iframe src="https://birdfyi.com/iframe/bird/todus-angustirostris/" width="420" height="400" frameborder="0" style="border:0;border-radius:10px;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
Paste this URL in WordPress, Medium, or any oEmbed-compatible platform.
https://birdfyi.com/bird/todus-angustirostris/
Add a dynamic SVG badge to your README or docs.
[](https://birdfyi.com/bird/todus-angustirostris/)
Use the native HTML custom element.
<script src="https://cdn.jsdelivr.net/npm/birdfyi-embed@1/dist/embed.min.js" defer></script>
<birdfyi-bird slug="todus-angustirostris"></birdfyi-bird>
Least Concern
翼展
9.2 cm
体重
7.75 g
科
Todidae
目
Coraciiformes
On this page
Physical Description
| Measurement | Value | Imperial |
|---|---|---|
| 翼展 | 9.2 cm | 3.6 in |
| 体重 | 7.75 g | 0.27 oz |
Habitat & Range
保护状况
Least Concern
IUCN Red List
行为与繁殖
筑巢
Nest type: BU.
产卵数
3-4
分类学
| Kingdom | Animalia |
| Phylum | Chordata |
| Class | Aves |
| 目 | Coraciiformes (Kingfishers & Rollers) |
| 科 | Todidae (Todies) |
| Genus | Todus |
| 物种 | Todus angustirostris |
Distribution
Narrow-billed Tody has been recorded in 1 countries.
{# Distribution Map — simplified SVG world map with highlighted countries. Expects `country_codes` variable: list of ISO alpha-2 codes (e.g. ["US", "CA", "MX"]). Uses Alpine.js to toggle classes on country paths. #}
出现
Not recorded
countries highlighted
External Databases
常见问题
Is the Narrow-billed Tody endangered?
The Narrow-billed Tody has a conservation status of Least Concern.
How does the Narrow-billed Tody nest?
Nest type: BU.
How big is the Narrow-billed Tody?
The Narrow-billed Tody has a wingspan of 9.2 cm, weight of 7.75 g.
What order and family does the Narrow-billed Tody belong to?
The Narrow-billed Tody (Todus angustirostris) belongs to the order Coraciiformes and the family Todidae.
Similar Birds
Other species in the Todidae family