🐦

White-throated Tinamou

Tinamus guttatus

Near Threatened
翼展
39.1 cm
体重
688.75 g
Tinamidae
Tinamiformes
On this page

关于

A medium-large tinamou with bold white spotting on brown upperparts and a distinctive white throat patch. Found in lowland Amazonian rainforest. Its resonant flute-like call is one of the signature sounds of Amazonian forests. Feeds on fallen fruits, seeds, and invertebrates on the forest floor.

Physical Description

Measurement Value Imperial
翼展 39.1 cm 15.4 in
体重 688.75 g 24.29 oz

识别

羽毛

Brown upperparts finely spotted and barred black. Distinctive pure white throat contrasting with rufous-brown breast. Belly buff-white with dark spots on flanks. Sexes similar.

Habitat & Range

Lowland humid tropical forest in the western and central Amazon basin, from southern Colombia and Venezuela south through Ecuador, Peru, and Bolivia to western Brazil. Prefers undisturbed terra firme forest interior.

分布范围

Ranges across open savannas and woodland edges of central and eastern Brazil into Bolivia and Argentina. Non-migratory and resident.

Diet & Feeding

Feeds on grass seeds, small invertebrates, and fallen berries in Andean valleys; scratches through dry leaf litter seasonally.

保护状况

Near Threatened
IUCN Red List

行为与繁殖

筑巢

Incubation: 19 days.

产卵数

5-6

声音

鸣唱

Gives high-pitched, pure whistles in a series of 3-4 notes, descending in pitch. Song carries through humid lowland forest. Considered more musical than most other tinamous.

分类学

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Tinamiformes (Tinamous)
Tinamidae (Tinamous)
Genus Tinamus
物种 Tinamus guttatus

Distribution

White-throated Tinamou has been recorded in 4 countries.

{# Distribution Map — simplified SVG world map with highlighted countries. Expects `country_codes` variable: list of ISO alpha-2 codes (e.g. ["US", "CA", "MX"]). Uses Alpine.js to toggle classes on country paths. #}
出现 Not recorded
{# Simplified country/region shapes — major landmasses with ISO alpha-2 data attributes. These are simplified polygon representations for visual distribution display. #}

countries highlighted

External Databases

常见问题

What does the White-throated Tinamou eat?
Feeds on grass seeds, small invertebrates, and fallen berries in Andean valleys; scratches through dry leaf litter seasonally.
Where does the White-throated Tinamou live?
Lowland humid tropical forest in the western and central Amazon basin, from southern Colombia and Venezuela south through Ecuador, Peru, and Bolivia to western Brazil. Prefers undisturbed terra firme forest interior.
Is the White-throated Tinamou endangered?
The White-throated Tinamou has a conservation status of Near Threatened.
How does the White-throated Tinamou nest?
Incubation: 19 days.
What does the White-throated Tinamou sound like?
Gives high-pitched, pure whistles in a series of 3-4 notes, descending in pitch. Song carries through humid lowland forest. Considered more musical than most other tinamous.
How big is the White-throated Tinamou?
The White-throated Tinamou has a wingspan of 39.1 cm, weight of 688.75 g.
What order and family does the White-throated Tinamou belong to?
The White-throated Tinamou (Tinamus guttatus) belongs to the order Tinamiformes and the family Tinamidae.

Similar Birds

Other species in the Tinamidae family

比较

Explore More

Explore the Nature FYI Family