Black-winged Ground Dove
Metriopelia melanoptera
Embed This Widget
Add the script tag and a data attribute to embed this widget.
<script src="https://cdn.jsdelivr.net/npm/birdfyi-embed@1/dist/embed.min.js" defer></script>
<div data-birdfyi="bird" data-slug="metriopelia-melanoptera"></div>
Embed via iframe for maximum compatibility.
<iframe src="https://birdfyi.com/iframe/bird/metriopelia-melanoptera/" width="420" height="400" frameborder="0" style="border:0;border-radius:10px;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
Paste this URL in WordPress, Medium, or any oEmbed-compatible platform.
https://birdfyi.com/bird/metriopelia-melanoptera/
Add a dynamic SVG badge to your README or docs.
[](https://birdfyi.com/bird/metriopelia-melanoptera/)
Use the native HTML custom element.
<script src="https://cdn.jsdelivr.net/npm/birdfyi-embed@1/dist/embed.min.js" defer></script>
<birdfyi-bird slug="metriopelia-melanoptera"></birdfyi-bird>
On this page
关于
Small dove, 21–25 cm, with grey plumage, a pale bare facial ring, and broad black wings visible in flight. Inhabits open high-Andean puna and rocky hillsides from Peru and Bolivia to Chile and Argentina, at elevations from 2,000 to 5,000 m. Granivore of seeds. Least Concern.
Physical Description
| Measurement | Value | Imperial |
|---|---|---|
| 翼展 | 26.1 cm | 10.3 in |
| 体重 | 102.21666666666665 g | 3.61 oz |
识别
羽毛
Bridled Quail-Dove: brown above; pale buff below; black-white bridled facial pattern; bare blue-gray facial skin; Caribbean endemic
Habitat & Range
保护状况
行为与繁殖
产卵数
2
声音
鸣唱
Soft, gentle cooing with black-winged tone; pure notes typical of Andean high-altitude open terrain.
分类学
| Kingdom | Animalia |
| Phylum | Chordata |
| Class | Aves |
| 目 | Columbiformes (Pigeons & Doves) |
| 科 | Columbidae (Pigeons & Doves) |
| Genus | Metriopelia |
| 物种 | Metriopelia melanoptera |
Distribution
Black-winged Ground Dove has been recorded in 3 countries.
{# Distribution Map — simplified SVG world map with highlighted countries. Expects `country_codes` variable: list of ISO alpha-2 codes (e.g. ["US", "CA", "MX"]). Uses Alpine.js to toggle classes on country paths. #}countries highlighted
External Databases
常见问题
Is the Black-winged Ground Dove endangered?
What does the Black-winged Ground Dove sound like?
How big is the Black-winged Ground Dove?
What order and family does the Black-winged Ground Dove belong to?
Similar Birds
Other species in the Columbidae family