🐦

Eared Pitta

Hydrornis phayrei

Least Concern
翼展
19.1 cm
体重
100.0 g
Pittidae
Passeriformes
On this page

Physical Description

Measurement Value Imperial
翼展 19.1 cm 7.5 in
体重 100.0 g 3.53 oz

Habitat & Range

保护状况

Least Concern
IUCN Red List

行为与繁殖

筑巢

Nest type: SP.

产卵数

4

分类学

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Passeriformes (Songbirds)
Pittidae (Pittas)
Genus Hydrornis
物种 Hydrornis phayrei

External Databases

常见问题

Is the Eared Pitta endangered?
The Eared Pitta has a conservation status of Least Concern.
How does the Eared Pitta nest?
Nest type: SP.
How big is the Eared Pitta?
The Eared Pitta has a wingspan of 19.1 cm, weight of 100.0 g.
What order and family does the Eared Pitta belong to?
The Eared Pitta (Hydrornis phayrei) belongs to the order Passeriformes and the family Pittidae.

Similar Birds

Other species in the Pittidae family

比较

Explore More

Explore the Nature FYI Family