🐦

Jamaican Euphonia

Euphonia jamaica

Least Concern
翼展
12.8 cm
体重
16.8 g
Fringillidae
Passeriformes
On this page

Physical Description

Measurement Value Imperial
翼展 12.8 cm 5.0 in
体重 16.8 g 0.59 oz

Habitat & Range

保护状况

Least Concern
IUCN Red List

行为与繁殖

筑巢

Nest type: DM.

产卵数

3-4

分类学

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Passeriformes (Songbirds)
Fringillidae (Finches)
Genus Euphonia
物种 Euphonia jamaica

Distribution

Jamaican Euphonia has been recorded in 1 countries.

{# Distribution Map — simplified SVG world map with highlighted countries. Expects `country_codes` variable: list of ISO alpha-2 codes (e.g. ["US", "CA", "MX"]). Uses Alpine.js to toggle classes on country paths. #}
出现 Not recorded
{# Simplified country/region shapes — major landmasses with ISO alpha-2 data attributes. These are simplified polygon representations for visual distribution display. #}

countries highlighted

External Databases

常见问题

Is the Jamaican Euphonia endangered?
The Jamaican Euphonia has a conservation status of Least Concern.
How does the Jamaican Euphonia nest?
Nest type: DM.
How big is the Jamaican Euphonia?
The Jamaican Euphonia has a wingspan of 12.8 cm, weight of 16.8 g.
What order and family does the Jamaican Euphonia belong to?
The Jamaican Euphonia (Euphonia jamaica) belongs to the order Passeriformes and the family Fringillidae.

Similar Birds

Other species in the Fringillidae family

比较

Explore More

Explore the Nature FYI Family