🐦

Drongo Fantail

Chaetorhynchus papuensis

Least Concern
翼展
21.8 cm
体重
36.75 g
Rhipiduridae
Passeriformes
On this page

Physical Description

Measurement Value Imperial
翼展 21.8 cm 8.6 in
体重 36.75 g 1.30 oz

Habitat & Range

保护状况

Least Concern
IUCN Red List

行为与繁殖

筑巢

Nest type: HC.

分类学

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Passeriformes (Songbirds)
Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
Genus Chaetorhynchus
物种 Chaetorhynchus papuensis

Distribution

Drongo Fantail has been recorded in 1 countries.

{# Distribution Map — simplified SVG world map with highlighted countries. Expects `country_codes` variable: list of ISO alpha-2 codes (e.g. ["US", "CA", "MX"]). Uses Alpine.js to toggle classes on country paths. #}
出现 Not recorded
{# Simplified country/region shapes — major landmasses with ISO alpha-2 data attributes. These are simplified polygon representations for visual distribution display. #}

countries highlighted

External Databases

常见问题

Is the Drongo Fantail endangered?
The Drongo Fantail has a conservation status of Least Concern.
How does the Drongo Fantail nest?
Nest type: HC.
How big is the Drongo Fantail?
The Drongo Fantail has a wingspan of 21.8 cm, weight of 36.75 g.
What order and family does the Drongo Fantail belong to?
The Drongo Fantail (Chaetorhynchus papuensis) belongs to the order Passeriformes and the family Rhipiduridae.

Similar Birds

Other species in the Rhipiduridae family

比较

Explore More

Explore the Nature FYI Family