🐦

Chestnut Munia

Lonchura atricapilla

Least Concern
กว้างปีก
10.3 cm
น้ำหนัก
12.95 g
วงศ์ตระกูล
Estrildidae
อันดับ
Passeriformes
On this page

Physical Description

Measurement Value Imperial
กว้างปีก 10.3 cm 4.1 in
น้ำหนัก 12.95 g 0.46 oz

Habitat & Range

สถานะการอนุรักษ์

Least Concern
IUCN Red List

พฤติกรรมและการผสมพันธุ์

การทำรัง

Nest type: SP. Incubation: 12-13 days. Fledging: 21 days.

จำนวนไข่

4-7

อนุกรมวิทยา

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
อันดับ Passeriformes (Songbirds)
วงศ์ตระกูล Estrildidae (Waxbills & Munias)
Genus Lonchura
ชนิดพันธุ์ Lonchura atricapilla

Distribution

Chestnut Munia has been recorded in 10 countries.

{# Distribution Map — simplified SVG world map with highlighted countries. Expects `country_codes` variable: list of ISO alpha-2 codes (e.g. ["US", "CA", "MX"]). Uses Alpine.js to toggle classes on country paths. #}
พบ Not recorded
{# Simplified country/region shapes — major landmasses with ISO alpha-2 data attributes. These are simplified polygon representations for visual distribution display. #}

countries highlighted

External Databases

คำถามที่พบบ่อย

Is the Chestnut Munia endangered?
The Chestnut Munia has a conservation status of Least Concern.
How does the Chestnut Munia nest?
Nest type: SP. Incubation: 12-13 days. Fledging: 21 days.
How big is the Chestnut Munia?
The Chestnut Munia has a wingspan of 10.3 cm, weight of 12.95 g.
What order and family does the Chestnut Munia belong to?
The Chestnut Munia (Lonchura atricapilla) belongs to the order Passeriformes and the family Estrildidae.

Similar Birds

Other species in the Estrildidae family

เปรียบเทียบ

Explore More

Explore the Nature FYI Family