🐦

Southern White-necked Myna

Streptocitta albicollis

Least Concern
पंखों का फैलाव
29.4 cm
वजन
248.0 g
कुल
Sturnidae
गण
Passeriformes
On this page

Physical Description

Measurement Value Imperial
पंखों का फैलाव 29.4 cm 11.6 in
वजन 248.0 g 8.75 oz

Habitat & Range

संरक्षण स्थिति

Least Concern
IUCN Red List

व्यवहार और प्रजनन

घोंसला बनाना

Nest type: CV.

वर्गिकी

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
गण Passeriformes (Songbirds)
कुल Sturnidae (Starlings & Mynas)
Genus Streptocitta
प्रजातियां Streptocitta albicollis

Distribution

Southern White-necked Myna has been recorded in 1 countries.

{# Distribution Map — simplified SVG world map with highlighted countries. Expects `country_codes` variable: list of ISO alpha-2 codes (e.g. ["US", "CA", "MX"]). Uses Alpine.js to toggle classes on country paths. #}
उपस्थित Not recorded
{# Simplified country/region shapes — major landmasses with ISO alpha-2 data attributes. These are simplified polygon representations for visual distribution display. #}

countries highlighted

External Databases

अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न

Is the Southern White-necked Myna endangered?
The Southern White-necked Myna has a conservation status of Least Concern.
How does the Southern White-necked Myna nest?
Nest type: CV.
How big is the Southern White-necked Myna?
The Southern White-necked Myna has a wingspan of 29.4 cm, weight of 248.0 g.
What order and family does the Southern White-necked Myna belong to?
The Southern White-necked Myna (Streptocitta albicollis) belongs to the order Passeriformes and the family Sturnidae.

Similar Birds

Other species in the Sturnidae family

तुलना

Explore More

Explore the Nature FYI Family