🐦

Blue-backed Manakin

Chiroxiphia pareola

Least Concern
पंखों का फैलाव
13.9 cm
वजन
19.8 g
कुल
Pipridae
गण
Passeriformes
On this page

Physical Description

Measurement Value Imperial
पंखों का फैलाव 13.9 cm 5.5 in
वजन 19.8 g 0.70 oz

Habitat & Range

संरक्षण स्थिति

Least Concern
IUCN Red List

व्यवहार और प्रजनन

घोंसला बनाना

Nest type: CP. Incubation: 17 days. Fledging: 15 days.

अंडों की संख्या

2

वर्गिकी

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
गण Passeriformes (Songbirds)
कुल Pipridae (Manakins)
Genus Chiroxiphia
प्रजातियां Chiroxiphia pareola

Distribution

Blue-backed Manakin has been recorded in 4 countries.

{# Distribution Map — simplified SVG world map with highlighted countries. Expects `country_codes` variable: list of ISO alpha-2 codes (e.g. ["US", "CA", "MX"]). Uses Alpine.js to toggle classes on country paths. #}
उपस्थित Not recorded
{# Simplified country/region shapes — major landmasses with ISO alpha-2 data attributes. These are simplified polygon representations for visual distribution display. #}

countries highlighted

External Databases

अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न

Is the Blue-backed Manakin endangered?
The Blue-backed Manakin has a conservation status of Least Concern.
How does the Blue-backed Manakin nest?
Nest type: CP. Incubation: 17 days. Fledging: 15 days.
How big is the Blue-backed Manakin?
The Blue-backed Manakin has a wingspan of 13.9 cm, weight of 19.8 g.
What order and family does the Blue-backed Manakin belong to?
The Blue-backed Manakin (Chiroxiphia pareola) belongs to the order Passeriformes and the family Pipridae.

Similar Birds

Other species in the Pipridae family

तुलना

Explore More

Explore the Nature FYI Family