Imperial Amazon
Amazona imperialis
Embed This Widget
Add the script tag and a data attribute to embed this widget.
<script src="https://cdn.jsdelivr.net/npm/birdfyi-embed@1/dist/embed.min.js" defer></script>
<div data-birdfyi="bird" data-slug="amazona-imperialis"></div>
Embed via iframe for maximum compatibility.
<iframe src="https://birdfyi.com/iframe/bird/amazona-imperialis/" width="420" height="400" frameborder="0" style="border:0;border-radius:10px;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
Paste this URL in WordPress, Medium, or any oEmbed-compatible platform.
https://birdfyi.com/bird/amazona-imperialis/
Add a dynamic SVG badge to your README or docs.
[](https://birdfyi.com/bird/amazona-imperialis/)
Use the native HTML custom element.
<script src="https://cdn.jsdelivr.net/npm/birdfyi-embed@1/dist/embed.min.js" defer></script>
<birdfyi-bird slug="amazona-imperialis"></birdfyi-bird>
Critically Endangered
पंखों का फैलाव
56.4 cm
वजन
529.5 g
कुल
Psittacidae
गण
Psittaciformes
On this page
Physical Description
| Measurement | Value | Imperial |
|---|---|---|
| पंखों का फैलाव | 56.4 cm | 22.2 in |
| वजन | 529.5 g | 18.68 oz |
Habitat & Range
संरक्षण स्थिति
Critically Endangered
IUCN Red List
व्यवहार और प्रजनन
घोंसला बनाना
Nest type: CV.
अंडों की संख्या
2
वर्गिकी
| Kingdom | Animalia |
| Phylum | Chordata |
| Class | Aves |
| गण | Psittaciformes (Parrots) |
| कुल | Psittacidae (True Parrots) |
| Genus | Amazona |
| प्रजातियां | Amazona imperialis |
Names in Other Languages
| Language | Name |
|---|---|
| Arabic | الأمازون الإمبراطوري |
| Chinese | 帝王亞馬遜鸚鵡 |
| French | Amazone impériale |
| German | Kaiseramazone |
| Japanese | ミカドボウシインコ |
| Portuguese | Papagaio-imperial |
| Russian | Императорский амазон |
| Vietnamese | Vẹt hoàng đế |
Distribution
Imperial Amazon has been recorded in 1 countries.
{# Distribution Map — simplified SVG world map with highlighted countries. Expects `country_codes` variable: list of ISO alpha-2 codes (e.g. ["US", "CA", "MX"]). Uses Alpine.js to toggle classes on country paths. #}
उपस्थित
Not recorded
countries highlighted
External Databases
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न
Is the Imperial Amazon endangered?
The Imperial Amazon has a conservation status of Critically Endangered.
How does the Imperial Amazon nest?
Nest type: CV.
How big is the Imperial Amazon?
The Imperial Amazon has a wingspan of 56.4 cm, weight of 529.5 g.
What order and family does the Imperial Amazon belong to?
The Imperial Amazon (Amazona imperialis) belongs to the order Psittaciformes and the family Psittacidae.
Similar Birds
Other species in the Psittacidae family
blue fronted amazon parrot
Amazona aestiva
Near Threatened
cyanopsitta spixii
Cyanopsitta spixii
Extinct in the Wild
Slender-billed Parakeet
Enicognathus leptorhynchus
Least Concern
Red-and-green Macaw
Ara chloropterus
Least Concern
Golden-tailed Parrotlet
Touit surdus
Vulnerable
Tepui Parrotlet
Nannopsittaca panychlora
Least Concern
Fiery-shouldered Parakeet
Pyrrhura egregia
Least Concern
Pacific Parakeet
Psittacara strenuus
Not Evaluated