🐦

Eastern Towhee

Pipilo erythrophthalmus

Least Concern
Envergure
16,5 cm
Poids
41,11666666666667 g
Famille
Passerellidae
Ordre
Passeriformes
On this page

Physical Description

Measurement Value Imperial
Envergure 16,5 cm 6.5 in
Poids 41,11666666666667 g 1.45 oz

Habitat & Range

Statut de conservation

Least Concern
IUCN Red List

Comportement et reproduction

Nidification

Nest type: CP. Incubation: 12-13 days.

Taille de la couvée

2-6

Taxonomie

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Ordre Passeriformes (Songbirds)
Famille Passerellidae
Genus Pipilo
Espèces Pipilo erythrophthalmus

Distribution

Eastern Towhee has been recorded in 2 countries.

{# Distribution Map — simplified SVG world map with highlighted countries. Expects `country_codes` variable: list of ISO alpha-2 codes (e.g. ["US", "CA", "MX"]). Uses Alpine.js to toggle classes on country paths. #}
Présent Not recorded
{# Simplified country/region shapes — major landmasses with ISO alpha-2 data attributes. These are simplified polygon representations for visual distribution display. #}

countries highlighted

External Databases

Foire aux questions

Is the Eastern Towhee endangered?
The Eastern Towhee has a conservation status of Least Concern.
How does the Eastern Towhee nest?
Nest type: CP. Incubation: 12-13 days.
How big is the Eastern Towhee?
The Eastern Towhee has a wingspan of 16.5 cm, weight of 41.11666666666667 g.
What order and family does the Eastern Towhee belong to?
The Eastern Towhee (Pipilo erythrophthalmus) belongs to the order Passeriformes and the family Passerellidae.

Similar Birds

Other species in the Passerellidae family

Comparer

Explore More

Explore the Nature FYI Family