🐦

Grey-crested Finch

Lophospingus griseocristatus

Least Concern
Envergure
14,1 cm
Poids
17,380000000000003 g
Famille
Thraupidae
Ordre
Passeriformes
On this page

Physical Description

Measurement Value Imperial
Envergure 14,1 cm 5.6 in
Poids 17,380000000000003 g 0.61 oz

Habitat & Range

Statut de conservation

Least Concern
IUCN Red List

Taxonomie

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Ordre Passeriformes (Songbirds)
Famille Thraupidae (Tanagers)
Genus Lophospingus
Espèces Lophospingus griseocristatus

Distribution

Grey-crested Finch has been recorded in 1 countries.

{# Distribution Map — simplified SVG world map with highlighted countries. Expects `country_codes` variable: list of ISO alpha-2 codes (e.g. ["US", "CA", "MX"]). Uses Alpine.js to toggle classes on country paths. #}
Présent Not recorded
{# Simplified country/region shapes — major landmasses with ISO alpha-2 data attributes. These are simplified polygon representations for visual distribution display. #}

countries highlighted

External Databases

Foire aux questions

Is the Grey-crested Finch endangered?
The Grey-crested Finch has a conservation status of Least Concern.
How big is the Grey-crested Finch?
The Grey-crested Finch has a wingspan of 14.1 cm, weight of 17.380000000000003 g.
What order and family does the Grey-crested Finch belong to?
The Grey-crested Finch (Lophospingus griseocristatus) belongs to the order Passeriformes and the family Thraupidae.

Similar Birds

Other species in the Thraupidae family

Comparer

Explore More

Explore the Nature FYI Family