🐦

Geelvink Imperial-pigeon

Ducula geelvinkiana

Least Concern
Envergure
48,3 cm
Poids
535,0 g
Famille
Columbidae
Ordre
Columbiformes
On this page

À propos

Geelvink Imperial-pigeon (Ducula geelvinkiana), 40 cm. Dark metallic green with a pale grey head and pinkish-grey underparts. Endemic to islands of Geelvink Bay (Numfor, Biak), West Papua. Inhabits lowland primary forest. Frugivore. Vulnerable; restricted island range.

Physical Description

Measurement Value Imperial
Envergure 48,3 cm 19.0 in
Poids 535,0 g 18.87 oz

Habitat & Range

Statut de conservation

Least Concern
IUCN Red List

Taxonomie

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Ordre Columbiformes (Pigeons & Doves)
Famille Columbidae (Pigeons & Doves)
Genus Ducula
Espèces Ducula geelvinkiana

External Databases

Foire aux questions

Is the Geelvink Imperial-pigeon endangered?
The Geelvink Imperial-pigeon has a conservation status of Least Concern.
How big is the Geelvink Imperial-pigeon?
The Geelvink Imperial-pigeon has a wingspan of 48.3 cm, weight of 535.0 g.
What order and family does the Geelvink Imperial-pigeon belong to?
The Geelvink Imperial-pigeon (Ducula geelvinkiana) belongs to the order Columbiformes and the family Columbidae.

Similar Birds

Other species in the Columbidae family

Comparer

Explore More

Explore the Nature FYI Family