Tahiti-Laufsittich

Tahiti-Laufsittich

Cyanoramphus zealandicus

Extinct
Familie
Psittaculidae
Ordnung
Psittaciformes
On this page

Über uns

The Black-fronted Parakeet was a small, extinct parrot endemic to Tahiti in French Polynesia, characterized by green plumage with a distinctive black forehead and a red crown patch. It inhabited Tahiti's forests and was last recorded in the late 19th century, driven to extinction by introduced rats, cats, and habitat destruction. No specimens exist in wild, and the species is known only from museum skins and historical accounts.

Habitat & Range

Erhaltungsstatus

Extinct
IUCN Red List

Taxonomie

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Ordnung Psittaciformes (Papageien)
Familie Psittaculidae (Altwelt-Sittiche)
Genus Cyanoramphus
Arten Cyanoramphus zealandicus

Names in Other Languages

Language Name
Chinese 黑額鸚鵡
French Perruche de Tahiti
German Tahiti-Laufsittich
Japanese タヒチアオハシインコ
Portuguese Periquito-do-tahiti
Russian Таитянский какарики

Distribution

Tahiti-Laufsittich has been recorded in 1 countries.

{# Distribution Map — simplified SVG world map with highlighted countries. Expects `country_codes` variable: list of ISO alpha-2 codes (e.g. ["US", "CA", "MX"]). Uses Alpine.js to toggle classes on country paths. #}
Vorhanden Not recorded
{# Simplified country/region shapes — major landmasses with ISO alpha-2 data attributes. These are simplified polygon representations for visual distribution display. #}

countries highlighted

External Databases

Häufig gestellte Fragen

Is the Tahiti-Laufsittich endangered?
The Tahiti-Laufsittich has a conservation status of Extinct.
What order and family does the Tahiti-Laufsittich belong to?
The Tahiti-Laufsittich (Cyanoramphus zealandicus) belongs to the order Psittaciformes and the family Psittaculidae.

Similar Birds

Other species in the Psittaculidae family

Vergleichen

Explore More

Explore the Nature FYI Family