🐦

White-throated Seedeater

Sporophila albogularis

Least Concern
Wingspan
11.3 cm
Weight
9.7 g
Family
Thraupidae
Order
Passeriformes

The White-throated Seedeater (Sporophila albogularis) is a bird species in the family Thraupidae (tanagers), within the order Passeriformes (songbirds). Recorded measurements include a wingspan of 11.3 cm and a weight of 9.7 g. The IUCN Red List classifies it as Least Concern.

On this page

Physical Description

Measurement Value Imperial
Wingspan 11.3 cm 4.4 in
Weight 9.7 g 0.34 oz

Conservation Status

Least Concern
IUCN Red List

Behavior & Breeding

Nesting

Nest type: CP. Incubation: 13 days.

Clutch Size

2-3

Taxonomy

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes (Songbirds)
Family Thraupidae (Tanagers)
Genus Sporophila
Species Sporophila albogularis

Distribution

White-throated Seedeater has been recorded in 1 countries.

Present Not recorded

countries highlighted

External Databases

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the White-throated Seedeater endangered?
The White-throated Seedeater has a conservation status of Least Concern.
How does the White-throated Seedeater nest?
Nest type: CP. Incubation: 13 days.
How big is the White-throated Seedeater?
The White-throated Seedeater has a wingspan of 11.3 cm, weight of 9.7 g.
What order and family does the White-throated Seedeater belong to?
The White-throated Seedeater (Sporophila albogularis) belongs to the order Passeriformes and the family Thraupidae.

Similar Birds

Other species in the Thraupidae family

Compare

Explore More

Explore the Nature FYI Family