🐦

Chestnut-backed Antbird

Poliocrania exsul

Least Concern
Wingspan
13.3 cm
Weight
27.583333333333332 g
Family
Thamnophilidae
Order
Passeriformes
On this page

Physical Description

Measurement Value Imperial
Wingspan 13.3 cm 5.2 in
Weight 27.583333333333332 g 0.97 oz

Habitat & Range

Conservation Status

Least Concern
IUCN Red List

Behavior & Breeding

Nesting

Nest type: CP. Incubation: 14 days.

Clutch Size

1-2

Taxonomy

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes (Songbirds)
Family Thamnophilidae
Genus Poliocrania
Species Poliocrania exsul

External Databases

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Chestnut-backed Antbird endangered?
The Chestnut-backed Antbird has a conservation status of Least Concern.
How does the Chestnut-backed Antbird nest?
Nest type: CP. Incubation: 14 days.
How big is the Chestnut-backed Antbird?
The Chestnut-backed Antbird has a wingspan of 13.3 cm, weight of 27.583333333333332 g.
What order and family does the Chestnut-backed Antbird belong to?
The Chestnut-backed Antbird (Poliocrania exsul) belongs to the order Passeriformes and the family Thamnophilidae.

Similar Birds

Other species in the Thamnophilidae family

Compare

Explore More

Explore the Nature FYI Family