🐦
White-throated Antbird
Oneillornis salvini
Embed This Widget
Add the script tag and a data attribute to embed this widget.
<script src="https://cdn.jsdelivr.net/npm/birdfyi-embed@1/dist/embed.min.js" defer></script>
<div data-birdfyi="bird" data-slug="oneillornis-salvini"></div>
Embed via iframe for maximum compatibility.
<iframe src="https://birdfyi.com/iframe/bird/oneillornis-salvini/" width="420" height="400" frameborder="0" style="border:0;border-radius:10px;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
Paste this URL in WordPress, Medium, or any oEmbed-compatible platform.
https://birdfyi.com/bird/oneillornis-salvini/
Add a dynamic SVG badge to your README or docs.
[](https://birdfyi.com/bird/oneillornis-salvini/)
Use the native HTML custom element.
<script src="https://cdn.jsdelivr.net/npm/birdfyi-embed@1/dist/embed.min.js" defer></script>
<birdfyi-bird slug="oneillornis-salvini"></birdfyi-bird>
Least Concern
Wingspan
14.1 cm
Weight
25.0 g
Family
Thamnophilidae
Order
Passeriformes
On this page
Physical Description
| Measurement | Value | Imperial |
|---|---|---|
| Wingspan | 14.1 cm | 5.6 in |
| Weight | 25.0 g | 0.88 oz |
Habitat & Range
Conservation Status
Least Concern
IUCN Red List
Behavior & Breeding
Nesting
Nest type: CP.
Clutch Size
2
Taxonomy
| Kingdom | Animalia |
| Phylum | Chordata |
| Class | Aves |
| Order | Passeriformes (Songbirds) |
| Family | Thamnophilidae |
| Genus | Oneillornis |
| Species | Oneillornis salvini |
External Databases
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the White-throated Antbird endangered?
The White-throated Antbird has a conservation status of Least Concern.
How does the White-throated Antbird nest?
Nest type: CP.
How big is the White-throated Antbird?
The White-throated Antbird has a wingspan of 14.1 cm, weight of 25.0 g.
What order and family does the White-throated Antbird belong to?
The White-throated Antbird (Oneillornis salvini) belongs to the order Passeriformes and the family Thamnophilidae.
Similar Birds
Other species in the Thamnophilidae family
Acre Antshrike
Thamnophilus divisorius
Least Concern
Alagoas Antwren
Myrmotherula snowi
Critically Endangered
Allpahuayo Antbird
Percnostola arenarum
Vulnerable
Amazonian Antshrike
Thamnophilus amazonicus
Least Concern
Amazonian Streaked Antwren
Myrmotherula multostriata
Least Concern
Ancient Antwren
Herpsilochmus gentryi
Least Concern
Aripuana Antwren
Herpsilochmus stotzi
Least Concern
Ash-breasted Antbird
Myrmoborus lugubris
Least Concern