🐦

Banded Yellow Robin

Gennaeodryas placens

Least Concern
Wingspan
17.3 cm
Weight
25.25 g
Family
Petroicidae
Order
Passeriformes
On this page

About

The Banded Yellow Robin is a small robin-like bird of the family Petroicidae found in forests and woodland of New Guinea. Weighing about 25.3g with a wingspan of 17.3cm, it has yellow underparts with a distinctive banded breast pattern. It perches upright on low branches and sallies for insects on the forest floor.

Physical Description

Measurement Value Imperial
Wingspan 17.3 cm 6.8 in
Weight 25.25 g 0.89 oz

Habitat & Range

Conservation Status

Least Concern
IUCN Red List

Behavior & Breeding

Nesting

Nest type: CP.

Taxonomy

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes (Songbirds)
Family Petroicidae
Genus Gennaeodryas
Species Gennaeodryas placens

External Databases

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Banded Yellow Robin endangered?
The Banded Yellow Robin has a conservation status of Least Concern.
How does the Banded Yellow Robin nest?
Nest type: CP.
How big is the Banded Yellow Robin?
The Banded Yellow Robin has a wingspan of 17.3 cm, weight of 25.25 g.
What order and family does the Banded Yellow Robin belong to?
The Banded Yellow Robin (Gennaeodryas placens) belongs to the order Passeriformes and the family Petroicidae.

Similar Birds

Other species in the Petroicidae family

Compare

Explore More

Explore the Nature FYI Family