🐦

Grey-headed Oliveback

Delacourella capistrata

Least Concern
Weight
11.466666666666669 g
Family
Estrildidae
Order
Passeriformes
On this page

Physical Description

Measurement Value Imperial
Weight 11.466666666666669 g 0.40 oz

Habitat & Range

Conservation Status

Least Concern
IUCN Red List

Behavior & Breeding

Nesting

Nest type: PN. Incubation: 15-16 days. Fledging: 21-22 days.

Clutch Size

3-5

Taxonomy

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes (Songbirds)
Family Estrildidae (Waxbills & Munias)
Genus Delacourella
Species Delacourella capistrata

External Databases

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Grey-headed Oliveback endangered?
The Grey-headed Oliveback has a conservation status of Least Concern.
How does the Grey-headed Oliveback nest?
Nest type: PN. Incubation: 15-16 days. Fledging: 21-22 days.
How big is the Grey-headed Oliveback?
The Grey-headed Oliveback has a weight of 11.466666666666669 g.
What order and family does the Grey-headed Oliveback belong to?
The Grey-headed Oliveback (Delacourella capistrata) belongs to the order Passeriformes and the family Estrildidae.

Similar Birds

Other species in the Estrildidae family

Compare

Explore More

Explore the Nature FYI Family