🐦
Black Seedeater
Sporophila corvina
Embed This Widget
Add the script tag and a data attribute to embed this widget.
<script src="https://cdn.jsdelivr.net/npm/birdfyi-embed@1/dist/embed.min.js" defer></script>
<div data-birdfyi="bird" data-slug="sporophila-corvina"></div>
Embed via iframe for maximum compatibility.
<iframe src="https://birdfyi.com/iframe/bird/sporophila-corvina/" width="420" height="400" frameborder="0" style="border:0;border-radius:10px;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
Paste this URL in WordPress, Medium, or any oEmbed-compatible platform.
https://birdfyi.com/bird/sporophila-corvina/
Add a dynamic SVG badge to your README or docs.
[](https://birdfyi.com/bird/sporophila-corvina/)
Use the native HTML custom element.
<script src="https://cdn.jsdelivr.net/npm/birdfyi-embed@1/dist/embed.min.js" defer></script>
<birdfyi-bird slug="sporophila-corvina"></birdfyi-bird>
Least Concern
طول الجناح
10,6 cm
الوزن
11,0 g
الفصيلة
Thraupidae
الرتبة
Passeriformes
On this page
Physical Description
| Measurement | Value | Imperial |
|---|---|---|
| طول الجناح | 10,6 cm | 4.2 in |
| الوزن | 11,0 g | 0.39 oz |
حالة الحفاظ
Least Concern
IUCN Red List
السلوك والتكاثر
التعشيش
Nest type: CP. Incubation: 12 days. Fledging: 12 days.
عدد البيض في الوضع
2-3
التصنيف
| Kingdom | Animalia |
| Phylum | Chordata |
| Class | Aves |
| الرتبة | Passeriformes (Songbirds) |
| الفصيلة | Thraupidae (Tanagers) |
| Genus | Sporophila |
| الأنواع | Sporophila corvina |
Distribution
Black Seedeater has been recorded in 3 countries.
{# Distribution Map — simplified SVG world map with highlighted countries. Expects `country_codes` variable: list of ISO alpha-2 codes (e.g. ["US", "CA", "MX"]). Uses Alpine.js to toggle classes on country paths. #}
موجود
Not recorded
countries highlighted
External Databases
الأسئلة الشائعة
Is the Black Seedeater endangered?
The Black Seedeater has a conservation status of Least Concern.
How does the Black Seedeater nest?
Nest type: CP. Incubation: 12 days. Fledging: 12 days.
How big is the Black Seedeater?
The Black Seedeater has a wingspan of 10.6 cm, weight of 11.0 g.
What order and family does the Black Seedeater belong to?
The Black Seedeater (Sporophila corvina) belongs to the order Passeriformes and the family Thraupidae.
Similar Birds
Other species in the Thraupidae family
حسون ذو وجه أصفر
Tiaris olivaceus
Least Concern
Yellow-shouldered Grassquit
Loxipasser anoxanthus
Least Concern
Tucuman Mountain-finch
Poospiza baeri
Least Concern
Buff-bridled Inca-finch
Incaspiza laeta
Least Concern
Masked Saltator
Saltator cinctus
Least Concern
Plushcap
Catamblyrhynchus diadema
Least Concern
Scarlet-and-white Tanager
Chrysothlypis salmoni
Least Concern
Vermilion Tanager
Calochaetes coccineus
Least Concern